Bangladesh visa

0
62

Bangladesh visa

In this article, we will provide you with information related to various kinds of visa in Bangladesh. However, we will not discuss all kinds of visa. Rather, we will cover visas that are related to businesses in Bangladesh.

Bangladesh offers different types of visas for the foreign nationals who want to utilize current investment and employment incentives offered by the Government of Bangladesh. It is comparatively easy to obtain visa from any foreign country, however, there is no clear guideline and the practice of the Bangladeshi diplomatic missions varies from mission to mission.

Business visitors to Bangladesh will require a visa which has to be obtained from the Bangladeshi diplomatic mission in the visa applicant’s country. The availability of visas varies depending upon the political climate and other domestic matters. It is generally recommended to obtain a visa in your home country before arrival.

Nationals of some countries may obtain visa on arrival at a Bangladeshi airport (mainly Dhaka).

Please note that practices of Bangladeshi diplomatic missions varies from place to place and you are requested to consult with the relevant Bangladeshi diplomatic mission before arriving in Bangladesh.

B VISA

Generally, this Business visa is allowed for the business persons who want to utilize the feasibilities of doing business in Bangladesh. For example, meeting different business persons and government official for making investment in Bangladesh, visiting factories and employees, checking the legal barriers, contacting different personnel to discuss possible business strategy in Bangladesh. But the purpose of such visit should be limited to the kind of activities mentioned above and the person with business visa is not allowed to do any sort of business without the permission of the appropriate authority (e.g. BIDA, BEPZA) or engaged in any sort of employment without work permit.

Eligible Persons: Businessmen or their representatives.

Authorized duration of stay: Generally, B visa is issued for a period of 3 to 6 months with a limited duration of stay in each entry. The applicant needs to mention the purpose of the visa and for how long the applicant wants to stay in Bangladesh in the application form.

Indicative list of required documents: Recommendation from recognized chambers of commerce or recommendation of the local sponsor in Bangladesh and statement of good standing / business credentials.

E VISA

This is the most popular and most used category of visa by the foreign nationals who wants to be involved is any kind of job or employment in Bangladesh. The relevant Bangladesh Mission shall issue visa for a maximum period of 3 (three) months subject to submission of papers/documents in support of the appointment. Later, the Department of Immigration and Passports will extend the validity of the visa with multiple-travel facility for a maximum period of 1 (one) to 2 (two) years year at a time, based on the receipt of work permit in case of employees, airlines, banks and insurance companies and on the basis of recommendation of the Bangladeshi sponsors; alongside clearance of the security agencies in other cases. This visa is renewable on the basis of work
permit.

Eligible Persons:

(a) Experts/Consultants / Employees/ Persons employed in Govt. /semi Govt. Organization, autonomous and similar Organizations.

(b) Employees and persons working in Local and Foreign Govt./Private, Industrial/Trading Organizations and employees of Liaison Office, Branch Office.

(c) Employees and Persons working in Local and Foreign Govt. /Private Contractor’s Firms and Institutions of the same class

Authorized duration of stay: The relevant Bangladesh Mission initially issues visa for a maximum period of 3 (three) months subject to submission of papers/documents in support of the appointment with application.

Indicative list of required documents: Letter of Appointment and Letter of recommendation from the concerned Ministry in Bangladesh / Bangladesh Investment Development Authority (BIDA) / Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA)

FE VISA

Eligible Persons: Spouse and other dependent members of the Principal travelling on E category visa.

Authorized duration of stay: same duration as Principal travelling on E category visa.

Indicative list of required documents: Relevant documents e.g. birth/ marriage certificates / letter from recommending authority

E1 VISA

Authorized duration of stay: E1 visa is granted by the Embassy of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh of the concerned country for a maximum period of 6 (six) months subject to submission of papers / documents in support of the appointment.

Eligible Persons: Individuals visiting for supply / installation / maintenance of equipment and software / supervision of project etc.

Indicative list of required documents: Invitation from local sponsor, copy of agreement, recommendation of Bangladesh Investment Development Authority (BIDA) / Bangladesh Export Processing Zones Authority (BEPZA) /relevant Ministry / department / agency

PI VISA

Eligible Persons: Investors in existing / new/ under construction/ upcoming industrial / commercial entity in the private sector under joint venture or 100% foreign owned
company

Authorized duration of stay: PI visas are issued for a period of 3 months at the first application, if applied with relevant documents.

Indicative list of required documents: Certificate / Letter of BIDA / BEPZA (if applicable) certifying that the applicant is a genuine investor

FPI VISA

Eligible Persons: Spouse and dependent members of the Principal travelling on PI category visa

Authorized duration of stay: same duration as Principal travelling on PI category visa.

Indicative list of required documents: Relevant documents e.g. birth/ marriage certificate / letter from recommending authority

A3 VISA

Eligible Persons: Experts / advisers / officials / staff members / labors working in any project under the bilateral / multilateral agreement between Bangladesh government

and development partner agencies

Authorized duration of stay: The concerned Bangladesh Mission grant A3 visa for a maximum period of 3 (three) months subject to submission of appointment letter upon application.

Indicative list of required documents:

  1. Recommendation from concerned Ministry / ERD / Govt. Organization and copy of agreement.
  2. Security clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs.

FA3 VISA

Eligible Persons: Spouse and other dependent family members of A3 visa holders.

Authorized duration of stay: same duration as Principal traveling on A3 category visa.

Indicative list of required documents:

  1. Recommendation from concerned Ministry / ERD / Govt. Organization/copy of agreement/MOU etc. with GOB.
  2. Police Verification Report

J VISA

Eligible Persons: Journalists of newspapers / magazines / TV or radio networks / news agencies / representatives of print, electronic or satellite media / freelance journalists etc.

Authorized duration of stay: usually 3 years

Indicative list of required documents: For issuance of J category visa, a clearance from External Publicity Wing of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka is required. This usually takes 21 days to process after submission of application. The applicant also has to submit duly filled in FF-I and FF-II forms along with the visa application form

FJ VISA

Eligible Persons: Spouse and dependent members of the family of the Principal travelling on J category visa

Authorized duration of stay: same duration as Principal travelling on J category visa.

Indicative list of required documents: Relevant documents e.g. birth / marriage certificate or letter from recommending authority

N VISA

Eligible Persons: Individuals appointed in NGOs registered in Bangladesh

Authorized duration of stay: depends

Indicative list of required documents: Letter of appointment and certificate / letter of recommendation from the NGO Affairs Bureau of Bangladesh.

FN VISA

Eligible Persons: Spouse and dependent family members of “N” Visa holders

Authorized duration of stay: same duration as Principal travelling on N category visa.

Indicative list of required documents: Relevant documents e.g. birth / marriage certificate / letter from recommending authority

VISA ON ARRIVAL

Eligible Persons: Foreign investors and business persons can also apply for VOA at the HSIA. Not all nationals can apply for VOA. The issuance of this visa is the sole discretion of the Bangladeshi immigration officer.

Authorized duration of stay: 
30 days.

Indicative list of required documents:

  1. The LP/VOA applicant must have a return ticket along with
  2. Letter or identification certificate from different associations of export-oriented commercial/industrial organizations (i.e. – FBCCI/ BGMEA) in their letterhead stating the relationship with the organisation and duration of relationship between the applicant and the organization.
  3. The VOA applicant must have US $500 or equivalent foreign currency endorsed in his/her passport, credit card, debit card, travellers’ cheque or in cash.

Source: ogrlegal.com